Free senior care guidance for Birmingham-area families. No cost to you, ever.
Get free help →
Birmingham Senior Advisor
Birmingham, Alabama skyline at sunset with the Vulcan statue on Red Mountain overlooking downtown

Senior care in Birmingham, explained by people who read the license

Free guidance for families in Jefferson, Shelby, St. Clair, Walker, Blount, Chilton and Bibb counties, built on Alabama's own licensing roster.

60 assisted living & memory care licenses
51 nursing homes
Free to your family
Quick answer

Birmingham Senior Advisor is a free senior care referral service for Birmingham and six surrounding Alabama counties, built on the state's own licensing roster.

✓ Free to families — paid by communities, not by you
✓ ADPH licensing roster behind every listing
✓ CMS star ratings shown only as CMS publishes them
✓ No obligation and no pressure to tour
Birmingham Senior Advisor

What is Birmingham Senior Advisor?

Birmingham Senior Advisor is a free senior care referral and advisory service for families in Birmingham and six surrounding Alabama counties: Jefferson, Shelby, St. Clair, Walker, Blount, Chilton and Bibb.

Three things set this site apart: the rules are quoted from Alabama's administrative code, the prices come from published surveys with their dates, and the facility listings come straight from ADPH's licensing export and posted inspection reports. Our advisors are paid by participating communities after a move-in, never by families, and every license in the seven counties is listed whether or not that community works with us.

How many seniors and licensed care options are there around Birmingham?

The seven counties had about 224,984 residents 65 and older on July 1, 2025, according to Census Bureau estimates, and ADPH lists 35 assisted living licenses, 25 specialty care (memory care) licenses and 51 nursing homes there.

CountyResidents 65+Share 65+ALF licensesSCALF licensesNursing homes
Jefferson County124,31118.7%151334
Shelby County43,29318.1%1073
St. Clair County19,10519.5%305
Walker County13,72621.1%425
Blount County11,95219.9%232
Chilton County8,70518.2%101
Bibb County3,89217.5%001

Population: U.S. Census Bureau, Vintage 2025 county population estimates by age (July 1, 2025). Licenses: ADPH directory export, October 30, 2026.

How does Alabama license assisted living and memory care?

ADPH licenses regular assisted living facilities (ALFs) in group (3-16 residents) and congregate (17 or more) classes under chapter 420-5-4, and memory care as specialty care assisted living facilities (SCALFs) under chapter 420-5-20, which alone may secure exits for residents with dementia.

SCALFs must meet minimum staffing on every shift, employ an RN and a physician medical director and train staff in Alabama's DETA dementia curriculum. Read the licensing guide or the memory care rules.

What does senior care cost in Alabama?

CareScout's 2025 Alabama medians are about $4,200 a month for assisted living, $8,334 for a semi-private nursing home room and about $27 an hour for home care; there is no published Birmingham figure and no memory care median anywhere.

Alabama Medicaid does not pay for assisted living, so the payment plan matters as much as the monthly price. See costs and paying for care.

Where should a Birmingham family start?

Begin with whatever just happened, because a discharge from UAB or Brookwood, a new dementia diagnosis, a fall at home, a worn-out caregiver or dwindling savings each lead to a different first phone call.

What this site does and doesn't do

We doWe don't
Families' costHelp at no charge, funded by participating communitiesBill families for advice or placement
ListingsShow every ADPH license in seven countiesSell placement or hide non-paying facilities
QualityQuote ADPH survey tags and CMS stars with datesInvent scores, badges or rankings
Who we areAn independent referral serviceADPH, Medicaid or an area agency on aging

Types of senior care

Not sure where to start?

Answer five questions and a local advisor will come back with senior care options in the Birmingham area that fit your situation and budget. It is free, and there is no obligation.

Find care options
Find senior care — free